The term "anise" can refer either to aniseed, a small annual that's native to
Greece, or to star anise, a large evergreen tree found throughout southeastern
Asia. (There's also a related species, Japanese anise, but it's rarely seen in
the US.)
All anise is steam-distilled from either the seeds or, in the case of star
anise, the star-shaped fruit.
Traditional Herbal Uses
Traditionally, herbalists used anise mainly as an expectorant but many texts
list anise as a remedy for everything from digestive disorders to reproductive
problems.
In Chinese medicine, anise is believed to increase Qi and is described as
warming and drying.
Aromatherapy Uses
Anise has a scent frequently described as "licorice-like" and I can't think of
a more appropriate description. It's a warm, slightly "woody" scent that fills
the nose with a full, moist sensation.
Aromatherapists generally regard anise as comforting to the mind and helpful to
anxious, introverted people who tend to withdraw from social situations.
Blending With Other Essential Oils
Anise has such a strong, distinctive scent that it tends to overpower other
oils unless used sparingly. Anchoring anise with a woody oil like patchouli or
sandalwood will deepen it nicely but grassy and floral scents are easily
overwhelmed.
Anise is generally considered a mid- to base-note.
Safety & Warnings
The safety of anise is hotly disputed with some herbalists going so far as to
call for a complete ban. Most essential oil experts, though, regard it as safe,
especially considering that so many herbalists prescribe various anise
preparations for both internal and external use.
Lisa Barger is a traditional naturopath specializing in natural health
education. To learn more about Ms. Barger's belief in "Empowerment
through Education" or to take a free online natural health class see her
website,
http://www.LisaBarger.com
The use of essential oils (extracts or essences) from flowers, herbs, and
trees to promote health and well-being.
A system of caring for the body with botanical oils such as rose, lemon,
lavender (used to soothe cuts, bruises and insect bites), and peppermint.
These essential oils can be added to a bath, massaged through the skin,
inhaled directly, used with teas, or scented in a room. This therapy is
intended to relieve pain, care for the skin, and alleviate tension and
fatigue.
The use of fragrant, natural, botanical essential oils from plants, leaves,
bark, roots, seeds, resins and flowers as a healing art. Aromatherapy
refreshes and relaxes the skin while soothing the mind by helping to induce
a sense of well-being. Each individual essence is used to produce a
specific beneficial effect. Used in massage and facials.
The use of essential oils from aromatic plants to restore and enhance
health and beauty as defined by the American Aromatherapy Association.
Aromatherapy uses as its basic ingredients essential oils, which represent
the highest herbal energy. Essential oils are highly concentrated, volatile
extracts retrieved from aromatic herbs, flowers, seeds and trees; they
contain hormone-like properties, vitamins, minerals and natural
antiseptics.